“Dreamers” Deferred Action Eligibility Checklist

  • Were you under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012?
  • Did you come to the United States BEFORE reaching your 16th birthday?
  • Have you continuously lived in the United States between June 15, 2007 and June 15, 2012?
  • Were you physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, AND are you in the United States at the time of this application (today)?
  • Did you enter the United States without inspection before June 15, 2012, OR Did your lawful immigration status expire before or as of June 15, 2012?
  • Are you currently in school, have you graduated or have you obtained a certificate of completion from high school, a GED, or are you an honorably discharged veteran of the U.S. Coast Guard or the U.S. Armed Forces?
  • Have you NOT been CONVICTED of a felony, a “significant misdemeanor” (including DUI), or three or more other misdemeanors?*
    * If you have been convicted of a crime, please contact our office to determine your eligibility

IF YOU ANSWERED “YES” TO ALL OF THE ABOVE QUESTIONS, PLEASE FILL OUT THE INFORMATION BELOW AND RETURN WITH DOCUMENTS FROM THE ATTACHED LIST AND $500 RETAINER (to be applied to full legal fees) TO:

Dale M. Schwartz & Associates
5500 Interstate North Parkway, Suite 450, Atlanta, GA 30328

“Dreamers” Deferred Action Document Checklist

  1. Government-issued birth certificate OR if a birth certificate does not exist for you, a government-issued non-availability of birth certificate along with either a school leaving certificate or other evidence of your date and place of birth and parents’ names (along with English translation, if necessary)
  2. Evidence of entry to the United States before the age of 16 (I-94 card, passport stamps, financial records, medical records, school records, employment records, military records, etc.)
  3. Evidence of residence in the United States between June 15, 2007 and June 15, 2012 (financial records such as bank statements or tax returns, medical records, school records, employment records such as check stubs or W2s, military records, apartment leases, cell phone bills, etc.)
  4. Evidence to demonstrate physical presence in the United States on June 15, 2012 (financial records, medical records, school records, employment records, military records, etc.)
  5. Evidence of current school enrollment (report cards, transcripts, etc.), high school graduation (diploma or transcripts) or Certificate of Completion, G.E.D. certificate or proof of Honorable Discharge from U.S. Coast Guard or Armed Forces.
  6. If ever arrested, court certified dispositions showing the outcome of the case.

Download “Dreamers” Deferred Action Checklists

URGENT UPDATE:

In a call today with USCIS, it has been confirmed that the forms and instructions for DREAMERS, known as Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA), will be posted this afternoon! The required forms will be I-821D, I-765 (employment authorization) and I-765WS (economic necessity for employment authorization) and the total fee will be $465. Although applications will be accepted starting tomorrow, please note that there is NO deadline for applying for this program, so please ensure that you have proper documentation before applying. It is important that you contact an attorney prior to filing your application to ensure that you are eligible for DACA. Contact us today. We are ready to assist you! Email dreamers@immlawfirm.com for more information.

Contact Us

Contact Us

Schwartz Posel Immigration Law Group
Suite 450 RiverEdge One
5500 Interstate N. Pkwy. NW
Atlanta, GA 30328
Phone: (770) 951-1100
Fax: (770) 951-1113